Tisdel v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Fowler, 132 Colo. 489, 290 P.2d 223 (1955). Resolution of a conflict between the statutory rights and duties of two constitutional officers requires an interpretation of various statutes by a judge. Tihonovich v. Williams, supra. Therefore, we hold that the plaintiff has pled a justiciable claim for declaratory relief within the general jurisdiction conferred on the trial court by Colo. Const. Art. VI, Sec. 9.

The defendants also contend, and the trial court found, that the judicial branch lacks jurisdiction over the plaintiff’s claims because the plaintiff did not comply with section 30-25-110, C.R.S. 1973, which provides:

“(1) Any claim or demand held by any person against a county shall be presented for audit and allowance to the board of county commissioners of the proper county, in due form of law, before an action in any court shall be maintainable thereon. ... ”

The trial court’s ruling relied on Calahan v.