Termination of Parental Rights to KMJ v. State, Department of Family Services
[…] A guardian ad litem was appointed for the children. Appellant answered the petition in May 2009 and requested court-appointed counsel. The district court appointed counsel to represent Appellant. A bench trial was held in August 2009. Representatives of DFS and several other witnesses testified. Appellant also testified. The district court took the matter under advisement and issued its Order Terminating Parental Rights in September 2009. Appellant timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

[118] The district court terminated Appellant's parental rights pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-309(a)(v) which provides:

(a) The parent-child legal relationship may be terminated if any one (1) or more of the following facts is established by clear and convincing evidence:
[[Image here]]
(v) The child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the state of Wyoming for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months, and a showing that the parent is unfit to have custody and control of the child.