To uphold the superior court’s decision would lead to the anomalous result that a local government which rejects PERA but continues to negotiate with representatives of its employees under its own local ordinances in a manner consistent with PERA, forfeits its exemptions and is thereafter bound by the specific requirements of PERA. We do not think that this was what the legislature intended when it included Section 4 in PERA, and thus we reverse the order of the superior court.10
REVERSED.
BOOCHEVER, J., not participating.. AS 23.40.070-.260.
. Section 70(2) of PERA requires public employers “to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with employee organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment.”
. Section 4 provides:
“This Act is applicable to organized boroughs and political subdivisions of the state, home rule or otherwise, unless the legislative body of the political subdivision, by ordinance or resolution, rejects having its provisions apply-”