The CGIA, however, waives immunity in some instances. Relevant to this case, it waives immunity "in an action for injuries resulting from . . . [t]he operation of a motor vehicle, owned or leased by such public entity, by a public employee while in the course of employment. . . ." § 24-10-106(1)(a). If immunity is waived, the CGIA limits the liability of a public entity or public employee to $150,000 for an injury to a single individual. §24-10-114(1)(a).
C. "Public Employee" Under Section 24-10-103(4) The outcome of this case rests on the question of whether Cotton was a "public employee" under section 24-10-103(4)(a). A "`[p]ublic employee' means an officer, employee, servant, or authorized volunteer of the public entity, whether or not compensated, elected, or appointed, but does not include an independent contractor. . . ." Id. (emphasis added). The plain language of section 24-10-103(4)(a) states that an independent contractor can never be a "public employee." Springer v.