Miller Bros., Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission, 185 Colo. 414, 525 P.2d 443 (1974). Once the legislature acts, the scope of the *162commission’s authority and procedures is necessarily controlled by statute. Buckingham v. Public Utilities Commission, 180 Colo. 267, 504 P.2d 677 (1972); Public Utilities Commission v. Colorado Motorway, Inc., 165 Colo. 1, 437 P.2d 44 (1968). Cf. Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. Public Utilities Commission, 195 Colo. 130, 576 P.2d 544 (1978). The district court is empowered to review the commission’s decisions pursuant to section 40-6-115, C.R.S. 1973. Such review may take two forms.
Within thirty days after an application for rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration is denied by the P.U.C., a party may “apply to the district court for a writ of certiorari or review for the purpose of having the lawfulness of the final decision inquired into and determined.” Section 40-6-115(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1980 Supp.). Alternatively, the legislature has provided that in a “proper case,” an action in the nature of mandamus may be brought. Section 40-6-115(4), C.R.S. 1973 (1980 Supp.).