Williams v. Public Service Commission
[…] Second, appellant argues that the PSC’s conduct infringes upon the exclusive jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) and thus violates the concept of federal preemption. Since appellant’s challenges raise questions concerning the PSC’s subject matter jurisdiction, they must be addressed on their merits. Jurisdiction may be questioned at any time. Merritt v. Merritt, Wyo. 1978, 586 P.2d 550, 555.

First, as to appellant’s statutory argument that the PSC lacked jurisdiction to impose conditions upon the grant of a certificate of convenience and necessity, the language of § 37-2-205(a), W.S. 1977, indicates that he is erroneous. It states in part that where a conflict between two utilities may result, the PSC “may after hearing make such order and prescribe the terms and conditions for the location of the lines, plants or systems affected, * * * [which] are just and reasonable.” Further, as observed by this court previously, “[t]he discretion vested in the commission by the statute is broad indeed * * Big Horn Rural Elec. Co. v.