Williams v. Public Service Commission
[…] We will affirm the district court.

In January of 1977 Commercial filed its application with the PSC for authority to commence radio telephone service to the cities of Rawlins and Evanston in southwestern Wyoming. This was done pursuant to § 37-2-205(a), W.S. 1977, which provides:

“(a) No public utility shall begin construction of a line, plant or system, or of any extension of a-line, plant or system without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction. This act shall not be construed to require any public utility to secure a certificate for an extension within any city or town within which it has lawfully commenced operation, or for an extension into territory contiguous to its line, plant or system for which no certificate is in force and is not served by a public utility of like character or for any extension within or to territory already served by it, necessary in the ordinary course of its business. If any public utility, in constructing or extending its line, plant or system interferes or is about to interfere with the operation of the line, plant or system of any other public utility already authorized or constructed, the commission on complaint of the public utility claiming to be injuriously affected, may after hearing make such order and prescribe the terms and conditions for the location *566of the lines, plants or systems affected, as to it are just and reasonable. The power companies may, without the certificate, increase capacity of existing plants.” 2

Various parties, including appellant, -filed protests and sought to intervene in the proceedings conducted by the PSC upon such an application.