Williams v. Public Service Commission
[…] We agree with the conclusion that there has been no federal preemption. First, the parties can comply with both the PSC’s and FCC’s rules and regulations. Second, there is no reason for federally imposed uniformity in the regulation of radio common carriers. As said by the Nebraska Supreme Court, “it is clear that the mobile radio telephone paging service is local in nature and there is no need for national uniformity.” ATS Mobile Tel. v. Curtin Call Comm., Inc., supra, 232 N.W.2d at 253. Finally, Congress had expressed an intent not to preempt the area. In 47 U.S.C. § 221(b), it was stated:

“(b) Subject to the provisions of section 301 of this title, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply, or to give the Commission jurisdiction, with respect to charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with wire, mobile, or point-to-point radio telephone exchange service, or any combination thereof, even though a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication, in any case where such matters are subject to regulation by a State commission or by local governmental authority.” (Emphasis added.)

Courts have generally recognized that this language “is a clear statement that Congress did not intend to preempt state regulation of mobile carriers * * Fields v.