South Fork Water & Sanitation District v. Town of South Fork
[…] . The town's water needs are currently being served by individual wells or by small private community systems maintained by local water providers, as the majority implicitly acknowledges. Maj. op. at 472 (noting that the town has "signed three letters of intent to acquire currently operating private water systems").

. The town's initiation of exclusion proceedings demonstrates that, contrary to the majority's suggestion, maj. op. at 473, the town understood that exclusion was the proper remedy in this situation. The majority mistakenly suggests that the language of section 32-1-502 contains an "existing service" requirement. Id. at 473-74. In fact, the language contains no such requirement, permitting "any municipality wherein territory within a special district is located ... [to] petition the court for exclusion of the territory described in the petition from the special district." § 32-1-502(1)(a).