The trial court heard the motion and granted the protective order and suppressed all documents of any nature relating to the action. The consent decree was approved and made an order of the court, subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the court to enforce the provisions of the consent decree for a certain period of time. The Attorney General then moved to alter and amend the judgment or, for a new trial, under the provisions of C.R.C.P. 59.
I.
The principal issue here is whether the court had authority, either by statute or rule, to suppress the pleadings in this action. Section 6-1-110(2), C.R.S. 1973 (1979 Cum.Supp.), states in pertinent part as follows:
“Where the attorney general ... has authority to institute a civil action or other proceeding pursuant to the provisions of this article, he may accept, in lieu thereof or as a part thereof, an assurance of discontinuance of any deceptive trade practice listed in section 6-1-105 ... Any such assurance of discontinuance accepted by the attorney general ... and any such stipulation filed with the court as a part of any such action or proceeding shall be confidential to the parties to the action or proceedings and to the court and its employees; but, upon final judgment by the court that a[n] . .. in june*1146tion obtained pursuant to subsection (1) of this section has been violated, or an assurance of discontinuance accepted pursuant to this subsection (2) has been violated ... or a person has engaged in the same deceptive trade practice which he previously had agreed to discontinue by acceptance of an assurance of discontinuance under this subsection (2), said assurance of discontinuance or stipulation shall thereupon be deemed a public record and open to inspection by any person. ...”
We interpret this section to vest in the trial court the power to suppress these proceedings and to keep the suppression in force until such time as the conditions set forth in the consent decree may be violated by the defendant.