K. C. M. v. State
[…] . Before the superior court, C.D.M.’s guardian ad litem reluctantly argued that jurisdiction did not exist. On appeal, he has reversed his position and now joins C.D.M.’s parents in urging us to find that jurisdiction does exist. The State of Alaska has filed a brief in support of the superior court’s holding.

. Article IV, § 3 of the Alaska Constitution provides:

Superior Court. The superior court shall be the trial court of general jurisdiction and shall consist of five judges. The number of judges may be changed by law.

AS 22.10.020(a) provides, in part:

Jurisdiction, (a) The superior court is the trial court of general jurisdiction, with original jurisdiction in all civil and criminal matters, including but not limited to probate and guardianship of minors and incompetents. The jurisdiction of the superior court extends over the whole of the state.