Borman v. Sweetwater County School District No. 2
[…] The required notice is set forth in § 21-7-105:

"An initial contract teacher who has taught in the system continuously for a period of at least ninety (90) days shall be hired on an annual basis and shall be notified in writing of termination, if such is the case, no later than March 15 of each year."

The word "termination" as used therein is defined in §21-7-102(a)(viii), W.S. 1977:

"`Termination'. — The failure of the board of trustees of a school district in Wyoming to reemploy a teacher at the end of a school year in any given year."

Appellant words the issues on appeal as follows:

"1. Was Plaintiff an initial contract teacher who was entitled to notice of termination * * * pursuant to W.S. § 21-7-105 (Rep.Ed. 1977)?