Borman v. Sweetwater County School District No. 2
[…] Borman v. Sweetwater County School District No. 2

Appellant-plaintiff instituted this action to recover damages for breach of contract in that she was not given notice of termination of her initial contract teaching status pursuant to §21-7-105, W.S. 1977. The trial court found generally for appellees-defendants and made findings of fact and conclusions of law with reference thereto.

The required notice is set forth in § 21-7-105:

"An initial contract teacher who has taught in the system continuously for a period of at least ninety (90) days shall be hired on an annual basis and shall be notified in writing of termination, if such is the case, no later than March 15 of each year."

The word "termination" as used therein is defined in §21-7-102(a)(viii), W.S. 1977:

"`Termination'. — The failure of the board of trustees of a school district in Wyoming to reemploy a teacher at the end of a school year in any given year."