Borman v. Sweetwater County School District No. 2
[…] Rather, appellant received specific notice of the year-end termination, and she was able to prepare for employment elsewhere in the next school year. The purpose of § 21-7-105, supra, was properly fulfilled.

The problem here presented to us could have been avoided by giving appellant an additional notice during the first two weeks of March, but with the specific notifications given in this case, there was compliance with the statutory notice requirement.

Affirmed.

1 The definitions of a continuing contract teacher and an initial contract teacher are set forth in § 21-7-102(a)(ii) and (iv), W.S. 1977, as follows:

"(ii) `Continuing Contract Teacher'. — (A) Any initial contract teacher who has been employed by the same school district in the state of Wyoming for a period of three (3) consecutive school years, and has had his contract renewed for a fourth consecutive school year; or

"(B) A teacher who has achieved continuing contract status in one (1) district, and who without lapse of time has taught two (2) consecutive school years and has had his contract renewed for a third consecutive school year by the employing school district;

* * * * * *