Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission v. Polushkin
[…] See also Gieffels v. State, 552 P.2d 661 (Alaska 1976); McKinnon v. State, 526 P.2d 18, 25 (Alaska 1974). Thus, we conclude that the superior court erred in refusing to recognize petitioners’ right to a peremptory challenge.4

REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings in conformity with this opinion.

BOOCHEVER, J., not participating.

. The substantive right to peremptorily challenge a judge came into being with the enactment of AS 22.20.022, the validity of which we upheld in Channel Flying, Inc. v. Bernhardt, 451 P.2d 570 (Alaska 1969). That section provides in part:

(a) If a party or his attorney in a district court action or a superior court action, civil or criminal, files an affidavit alleging under oath that he believes that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial, the presiding district court or superior court judge, respectively, shall at once, and without requiring proof, assign the action to another judge of the appropriate court in that district, or if there is none, the chief justice of the supreme court shall assign a judge for the hearing or trial of the action. The affidavit shall contain a statement that it is made in good faith and not for the purpose of delay.

AS 22.20.022(a).

Subsequent to the enactment of AS 22.20.022 this court promulgated Civil Rule 42(c), which established the procedure to be followed in implementing the substantive right created by the statute. See Gieffels v. State, 552 P.2d 661 (Alaska 1976).