United States Court of Appeals
[…] about $67,000, yielding a $27,913 difference. Charles received a
check for that amount but did not cash it. Soon after the couple
filed for bankruptcy. After electing to exempt property from the
estate under Texas law rather than federal law,1 the Trautmans
listed as an exemption the uncashed check. Trustee Marsha Milligan
objected. After a hearing, the Bankruptcy Judge denied the
objection, upholding the exemption. Milligan appealed, and the
district court reversed. The Trautmans appeal, and we review this
purely legal question de novo.
II
This case centers on Texas Insurance Code § 1108.051, which
provides:
(a) ...[T]his section applies to any benefits, including
the cash value and proceeds of an insurance policy, to be
provided to an insured or beneficiary under:
(1) an insurance policy...issued by a life, health,
or accident insurance company, including a mutual
company or fraternal benefit society...
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code,
insurance...benefits described by Subsection (a):
(1) inure exclusively to the benefit of the person
for whose use and benefit the insurance...is
designated in the policy...; and
(2) are fully exempt from:
1
See generally Walden v. McGinness (In re Walden), 12 F.3d 445, 448
(5th Cir. 1994) (discussing exemptions).
2
(A) garnishment, attachment, execution, or other
seizure;
(B) seizure, appropriation, or application by any
legal or equitable process or by operation of law
to pay a debt or other liability of an insured or
of a beneficiary, either before or after the
benefits are provided; and
(C) a demand in a bankruptcy proceeding of the
insured or beneficiary.
This court must interpret the statute as a Texas court would. In
Texas, giving effect to the legislature’s intent is the cardinal
rule.2 There are no Texas or federal cases directly on point.
This case is created by the peculiarities of whole-life
policies.