Condo v. Conners
[…] Id. at 1116. The LLC act has specifically addressed the assignability issue by establishing a default rule that membership interests "may be assigned or transferred." § 7-80-702, C.R.S. (2011). But the LLC act is clear that parties may reject its default rules in favor of their own. § 7-80-108(1)(a) (operating agreement provisions "shall control over any provision of [the LLC act] to the contrary" except as set forth in this section) (emphasis added); see also Hlf Atochem, T27 A.2d at 291 (the operating agreement is the "cornerstone" of an LLC); § 7-80-108(4) ("It is the intent of [the LLC act] to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract. ..."). Here, the members have done just that-instead of permitting assignments, they prohibited assignments.