People ex rel. Hunter v. District Court ex rel. Twentieth Judicial District
[…] We now make the rule absolute.

Larry J. Dirgo was charged by information in the District Court of Boulder County with the offense of criminal mischief in violation of section 18 — 4-501, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8). The offense charged was a class 4 felony since the aggregate damage to the personal and real property involved was alleged to be $100.00 or more. The case was set for a jury trial on May 14, 1981. On the day before the trial the defendant Dirgo moved the court for a trial to a jury of one person. His motion was based upon section 18-1-406(4), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), which provides:

“(4) Except as to class 1 felonies, the defendant in any felony or misdemeanor case may, with the approval of the court, elect, at any time before verdict, to be tried by a number of jurors less than the number to which he would otherwise be entitled.”

The statutorily prescribed jury to which one accused of a felony is entitled is a jury of twelve persons. Section 18 — 1—406(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8).