Perez v. South Jordan City
[…] We dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.

[ 2 The Utah Municipal Code provides that "[a] final action or order of the appeal board may be reviewed by the Court of Appeals by filing with that court a petition for review," which must "be filed within 30 days after the issuance of the final action or order of the appeal board." Utah Code Ann. § 10-3-1106(6)(a)-(b) (Supp.2011). The decision of the Board in this case was dated June 7, 2010, and states, "The Board requests the City Recorder certify this decision in accordance with the South Jordan City Employee Handbook." See generally id. § 10-3-1106(5)(a)(I) ("Each decision of the appeal board ... shall be certified to the recorder within 15 days from the date the matter is referred to it...."); City of South Jordan Employee Handbook § 4-06(5)(e)(2), available at http://sje.utah.gov/pdf/HR-Employee Handbook.pdf (same).