concurring.
[…] I disagree with the majority's interpretation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. $ 7-14-101, et seq. because it precludes consideration of an issue involving a constitutional right that was not raised and could not have been raised in a direct appeal and has not been decided in any previous proceeding. Were I writing the majority opinion, I would hold that Mr. Schreibvogel's assertion that he was denied his Sixth Amendment right to effective assistance of appellate counsel falls within the seope of § 7-14-101(b) and is not barred under § 7-14-103 and I would address the merits of the claim.
[¶ 21] In relevant part, § 7-14-101(b) provides:
Any person serving a felony sentence in a state penal institution who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this act.
Mr. Schreibvogel is a person serving a felony sentence in the Wyoming State Penitentiary who asserts that in the proceedings resulting in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his right to counsel under the Sixth Amendment. He is, therefore, entitled to institute proceedings under § 7-14-101 unless his claim is barred under § 7-14-108(a). That section provides in pertinent part as follows: