Defendant, Bruce Wilson Jones, Jr., appeals his conviction of second degree assault. We reverse.
[…] III.
Defendant finally contends that the trial court erred in restricting the scope of cross-examination of the complaining witness. Defendant raises several specific grounds for error, three of which we will address here in case the same questions arise on retrial.
First, defendant claims that he should have been permitted to cross-examine Frisco concerning a misdemeanor menacing conviction. He argues that the People had “opened the door” by eliciting direct testimony about Frisco’s law-abiding nature. While § 13-90-101, C.R.S.1973, does not permit the use of a witness’ prior misdemeanor conviction for impeachment purposes, “this rule was never intended to prohibit testimony tending to show motive, bias, prejudice or interest of a witness in the outcome of a trial.” People v. King, 179 Colo. 94, 498 P.2d 1142 (1972). Here, defendant attempted to establish that Frisco had an interest in testifying that defendant was the initial aggressor.