Opinion by
[…] Co. v. Van Wyk, 27 P.3d 377, 386 (Colo.2001);, Western Innovations, 187 P.3d at 1158. We may also consider documents attached to the complaint when ruling on a motion to dismiss. See Stauffer v. Stegemann, 165 P.3d 713, 716 (Colo.App.2006). However, we are not required to accept as true legal conclusions couched as factual allegations, and a complaint properly may be dismissed if the substantive law does not support the claims asserted. Western Innovations, 187 P.3d at 1158.
2. CUFTA Claim
Monica asserts her first claim under CUF-TA. Section 38-8-105(1)(a), C.R.98.2010, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor ... if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation ... [wiith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
The statute defines a "debtor" as "a person who is liable on a claim." § 38-8-102(7), C.R.S., 2010.
The complaint alleges that the amendment of the trust instrument constituted a "transfer" but does not specify whose conduct forms the basis of the claim.