PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Therefore, the settlement agreement in the instant matter should be set aside as void.
TAXPAYERS ARE NOT ENTITLED TO QUI TAM PENALTIES
123 The taxpayers in the instant case are not entitled to recover any Qui Tam penalties as the City of Tulsa did not fail to respond to the Qui Tam action in the instant matter as required by 62 O.S. Supp.2008, § 372 which provides:
Every officer of the state and of any county, township, city, town or school district, who shall hereafter order or direct the payment of any money or transfer of any property belonging to the state or to such county, city, town or school district, in settlement of any claim or in pursuance of any unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract or agreement made or attempted to be made, for the state or any such county, city, town or school district, by any officer thereof, known to such officer to be fraudulent or void, and every person, having notice of the facts, with whom such unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract shall have been made, or to whom, or for whose benefit such money shall be paid or such transfer of property shall be made, shall be jointly and severally liable in damage to all innocent persons in any manner injured thereby, and shall be furthermore jointly and severally liable to the state, county, city, town or school district affected, for triple the amount of all such sums of money so paid, and triple the value of property so transferred, as a penalty, to be recovered at the suit of the proper officers of the state or such county, city, town or school district, or of any resident taxpayer thereof, pursuant to Section 378 of this title; provided, however, no action for personal liability shall lie against any such officer for a transaction approved in good-faith reliance on advice of legal counsel for the public entity authorizing the transaction or which has been submitted to a court of competent jurisdiction for determination of legality.
Furthermore 62 0.8. Supp.2000, § 878 provides:
Upon the refusal, failure, or neglect of the proper officers of the state or of any county, township, city, town, or school district, after written demand signed, verified and served upon them by ten resident taxpayers of the state or such county, township, city, town, or school district, to institute or diligently prosecute proper proceedings at law or in equity for the