State, Department of Health & Social Services v. North Star Hospital
[…] To be considered by the agency, a petition for reconsideration must be filed with the agency within 15 days after delivery or mailing of the decision. The power to order a reconsideration expires 30 days after the delivery or mailing of a decision to the respondent."

. AS 44.62.560(a) provides in relevant part: "Judicial review by the superior court of a final administrative order may be had by filing a notice of appeal in accordance with the applicable rules of court governing appeals in civil matters."

. See AS 47.07.040, which provides:

The department shall prepare a state plan in accordance with the provisions of 42 U.S.C. 1396-1396p (Title XIX, Social Security Act, Medical Assistance) and submit it for approval to the United States Department of Health and Human Services. The plan shall designate that the Department of Health and Social Services is the single state agency to administer this plan. The department shall act for the state in any negotiations relative to the submission and approval of the plan. The department may make those arrangements or regulatory changes, not inconsistent with law, as may be required under federal law to obtain and retain approval of the United States Department of Health and Human Services to secure for the state the optimum federal payment under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. 1396-1396p (Title XIX, Social Security Act, Medical Assistance).

See also 42 C.F.R. § 447.253(i) (2012); "The Medicaid agency must pay for inpatient hospital and long term care services using rates determined in accordance with methods and standards specified in an approved State plan."

. Usibelli Coal Mine, Inc. v.