Opinion by
[…] Nor do the parties dispute that a section 1983 claim acerues when the plaintiff possesses sufficient facts about the harm done to him or her such that he or she would have discovered his or her cause of action through reasonable inquiry, see Brooks v. City of Winston-Salem, 85 F.3d 178, 181 (4th Cir.1996), and that takings claims accrue when the taking action occurs, Alliance of Descendants of Tex. Land Grants v. United States, 37 F.3d 1478, 1481 (Fed.Cir.1994); accord § 13-80-108(1), C.R.S.2010 (stating that a claim for injury to property accrues "on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence").
B. Takings Claim
Meyerstein's takings claim asserts that the deed restrictions' requirement that he rent to nonqualified students and faculty of the MAA constitutes a taking of his property without a legitimate public purpose, in violation of the United States and Colorado Constitutions.