State v. Parduhn
[…] 16 necessary for an effective defense . if: (a) the indigent requests counsel or defense resources, or both; or (b) the court on its own motion ... orders counsel, defense resources, or both."17 Third, to ensure compliance with the requirements set forth in the Act, section 306 (the Compliance Provision) mandates that local governments "shall either: (a) contract to provide the legal defense, including counsel, defense resources, or both ...; or (b) authorize the court to provide the services prescribed by [the Act]."18 Finally, to reduce the costs associated with providing these resources, section 303 (the Hearing Provision) states that if "a [local government] has contracted for, or otherwise made arrangements for, the legal defense of indigents, including a competent attorney and defense resources," a court may not appoint a noncontracting attorney or defense resource without first conducting a hearing and finding a compelling reason to do so.19

20 In the instant case, we are asked to determine whether our holding in State v.