Larson v. Sinclair Transportation Co.
[…] Id. Because Sinclair conveys petroleum products through its pipelines, the court of appeals concluded that Sinclair is a pipeline company under section 38-5-105. Id. We disagree because section 88-5-105 does not expressly define a pipeline company as a company conveying petroleum, and nothing in Article 5 of Title 38 clearly implies such a definition.

¶ 11 Section 38-5-105 provides: "Such telegraph, telephone, electric light power, gas, or pipeline company or such city or town is vested with the power of eminent domain, and authorized to proceed to obtain rights-of-way for poles, wires, pipes, regulator stations, substations, and systems for such purposes by means thereof."

¶ 12 Reading Article 5 as a whole, the words "such ... company" in section 105 mean companies described in sections 38-5-101 and ~102, C.R.S. (2011).