Gray v. University of Colorado Hospital Authority
[…] I write separately, however, because my analysis of the question as to whether a public entity may be held Hable for its own willful and wanton conduct differs from that of the majority.

*202159 As I understand it, Mr. Gray's family is asserting that defendants University of Colorado Hospital Authority and the University of Colorado Hospital can be held liable for their own willful and wanton conduct, which would allow the family to recover exemplary damages from these defendants. For two reasons, I disagree.

{ 60 First, in my view, such an argument is expressly precluded by section 24-10-114(4)(a), C.R.S.2011, which provides, in pertinent part, "A public entity shall not be liable either directly or by indemnification for punitive or exemplary damages," subject to an exception not applicable here.