Joined by TAYLOR, C.J., COLBERT, V.C.J., WINCHESTER, J., dissenting:
[…] In In the Matter of the Estate of Gertrude Jo Geller, 1999 OK CIV APP 45, ¶¶ 11-17 and 24, 980 P.2d 665, 669-670, the Appellant, Holly White, sought to determine heirship by reason of a sexual encounter between her mother and Jay Myers, the son of the Gertrude Geller. Mr. Myers had predeceased his mother, Ms. Geller by some thirty-seven years. Ms. White sought to prove heirship by exhumation of her alleged father's body. The court stated with regard to Section 215(d):
As section 215(d) is phrased-"the father was judicially determined to be such in a paternity proceeding ..."-it does not appear to contemplate post-death genetic testing ..." (Emphasis original.)
I agree with this interpretation.