The district court ruled against Yates and Marathon on this issue, and they appealed. This issue is before us under Docket No. S-12-0008. The two cases have been consolidated for purposes of oral argument and decision.
*1048STANDARD OF REVIEW
[18] Judicial review of administrative agency decisions is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2011). However, the issues now before us involve only interpretation of the relevant statutes. Accordingly, the only question under this statute is whether DEQ's actions were "[iJn excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right." Id., § 16-3-1l14(c)@i})(C). Statutory interpretation raises questions of law, which we review de movo. Sinclair Oil Corp. v. Wyo. Dep't of Revenue, 2010 WY 122, ¶ 7, 238 P.3d 568, 570 (Wyo.2010).
DISCUSSION