Chavez v. District Court for the 17th Judicial District
[…] Driscoll, Colo., 615 P.2d 696 (1980), the People refiled the charges against the defendant in district court, and the district court allowed the direct filing. Neither the county nor the district court specifically addressed the People’s failure to comply with the 30-day requirement in Crim.P. 5(a)(4)(I).1 The defendant brought this original proceeding, contending that the district court acted in excess of its jurisdiction by allowing the direct filing of the charges contrary to Crim.P. 7(c).2

Under section 16-5-301, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), the procedure to be followed *660and the time within which a preliminary hearing, if demanded, must be had “shall be as provided by applicable rule of the Supreme Court of Colorado.” Crim.P. 5(a)(4) sets forth the procedural framework for preliminary hearings, including the 80-day requirement. Crim.P. 5(a)(4)(V) provides: