Bellmon v. Albert
[…] . Representatives running at large might be suggested but if the election filing, a primary and run-off primary are actions commenced, such a suggestion is contra to our premise that elections should be orderly and not disruptive for at the present time there are no provisions for congressional elections in Oklahoma on an at large basis. Needless to say there is no directive as to the necessity of primaries, residence, etc.

. In Re Application of Board of Education, 565 P.2d 677, 680:

“We think the calling of the election herein can be termed a “proceeding begun.” (Emphasis theirs).

. § 8. “Vacancies.

The time for holding elections in any State, District, or Territory for a Representative or Delegate to fill a vacancy, whether such vacancy is caused by a failure to elect at the time prescribed by law, or by the death, resignation, or incapacity of a person elected, may be prescribed by the laws of the several States and Territories respectively.”