Bellmon v. Albert
[…] Congressional elections for 1982 must be held under the legislative plan of redistricting.

I am authorized to state that IRWIN, C. J., BARNES, V. C. J., and HODGES, HAR-GRAVE and WILSON, JJ., concur with the views herein expressed.

. ELECTION CALENDAR 1982:

Regular Primary Election August 24,1982
Run-off Primary Election September 21,1982
General Election November 2,1982

Filing period opens 8:00 a.m. the first Monday following Independence Day, July 5, and closes 5:00 p.m. the next succeeding Wednesday, July 7, 1982. 26 O.S.Supp.1974, § 5-110.

. Md. Citizens for Representative General Assembly v. Gov. of Md., 429 F.2d 606, 609, 610 (4th Cir. 1970). Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 84 S.Ct. 1362, 1392-1394, 12 L.Ed.2d 506 (1963).

. 2 U.S.C. § 7: “Time of election:

The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter. This section shall not apply to any State that has not yet changed its day of election, and whose constitution must be amended in order to effect a change in the day of the election of State officers in said State.” See also 2 U.S.C. § 25 et seq.

. 26 O.S.Supp.1977, § 1-103 and Art.