Mr. Hoffman presents the following issue for this Court's determination:
[…] Hoffman's need for another surgery in 2009. Correctly applying Wyoming law, Dr. Williams' testimony supported awarding Mr. Hoffman benefits for the 2009 surgery.
[¶ 22] As an additional reason for disregarding Mr. Hoffman's evidence, the Commission concluded it would not be fair to hold Mr. Hoffman's employer responsible for the 2009 surgery. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-616(b)(iv) (LexisNexis 2011), the provision establishing the Medical Commission, states in pertinent part:
When hearing a medically contested case, the [Commission] shall serve as the hearing examiner and shall have exclusive jurisdiction to make the final administrative determination of the validity and amount of compensation payable under this act.
(emphasis added). Thus, the legislature has charged the Commission with determining the validity of a medically contested claim and the amount of compensation payable. In carrying out that charge, the Commission is obligated to apply the law to the facts.