Massey v. People
[…] See People v. Mattas, 645 P.2d 254, 258 (Colo.1982).

III.

The defendant also contends that the trial court erred by taking judicial notice that the mittimus under which he was confined concerned crimes which were felonies other than class 1 or 2 felonies and by not instructing the jury about the definition of felony or the classification scheme for felonies under Colorado law. Because of this, the defendant asserts, one element of the offense of escape was not considered by the jury, depriving him of a fair trial.

Section 18-8-208(2), C.R.S.1973 (1981 Supp.) provides:

A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement under a sentence following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.

A conviction under section 18-8-208 requires evidence that the defendant was convicted of and is being held for a felony. People v. Velarde, 630 P.2d 100 (Colo.App.1981). See People v. Austin, 162 Colo. 10, 424 P.2d 113 (1967); Schwickrath v. People, 159 Colo. 390, 411 P.2d 961 (1966). In addition, since the classification of the offense of escape is determined by the nature of the underlying crime for which the defendant was held, it is essential that the specific offense upon which the confinement is premised be shown. People v. Velarde, supra. See People v. Wines, 43 Colo.App. 8, 597 P.2d 1056 (1979); People v. Bulmer, 37 Colo.App. 82, 544 P.2d 993 (1975).

The prosecution introduced the mittimus from the district court and other evidence to establish the requisite conviction for an offense other than a class 1 or 2 felony.