Massey v. People
[…] II.

Instruction No. 3 given to the jury defined the elements of the crime of escape as follows:

1. While being in custody or confinement under a sentence following a conviction of a felony other than a class one or class two felony,
2. Escaping from said custody or confinement,
3. With the specific intent to evade the due course of justice.

In Gallegos v. People, 159 Colo. 379, 411 P.2d 956 (1966), this Court held that although the term “escape” used in section 18-8-208 is not defined in the statute, the term has a well-recognized meaning at common law: “a voluntary departure from lawful custody by a prisoner with the intent to evade the due course of justice.” 411 P.2d at 960. The defendant argues that Instruction No. 3 was improper because it did not explicitly inform the jury that it had to find that the defendant’s escape was voluntary and that his confinement in the state penitentiary was lawful.