Levy v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] See Duncan, 36 P.3d at 192-93. Thus, we conclude the district court erred in awarding Levy prejudgment interest on the confirmed arbitration award.

B. Costs

American Family also contends the district court incorrectly ordered it to pay an additional $1,514.88 in court costs to Levy. We agree.

Under the UAA, "(aln arbitrator may award reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of arbitration if such an award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim or by the agreement of the parties to the arbitration proceeding." § 13-22-221(1), C.R.S8.2010. Additionally, "[aln arbitrator's expenses and fees, together with other expenses, shall be paid as provided in the award." § 18-22-221(2),

Here, the insurance policy at issue is silent regarding attorney fees and costs. The arbitration award provides that "[American Family] is ... assessed the fees of the Arbiters." The award is silent as to any additional attorney fees or "other reasonable expenses."