Levy v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 960 P.2d 93, 97 (Colo.1998) (quoting State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Cabs, Inc., 751 P.2d 61, 65 (Colo.1988)).

Under the UAA, a party can apply to the court to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award within ninety days of receiving notice of the award. See §§ 183-22-228, 13-22-224, C.R.8.2010.

After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 18-22-220 or 18-22-224 or is vacated pursuant to section 13-22-2283.

§ 13-22-222(1), C.R.S.2010 (emphasis added). "A court is limited on review to modify or correct an arbitration award only upon statutory grounds and may not review the merits of the arbitrator's decision." Duncan v. Nat'l Home Ins. Co., 36 P.3d 191, 192 (Colo.App.2001).

After confirmation of an arbitration award by the district court, the award is tantamount to a judgment and is entitled to be given such status by the court which reviews it, Container Tech. Corp. v.