Winward v. State
[…] Winward's claims accrued on "the entry of the denial of the petition for writ of certiorari," which occurred more than ten years ago. See id. § T8B-9-107(2)(d). The possible exception is Mr. Winward's claim that his counsel provided ineffective assistance during the plea bargaining process.

130 When the U.S. Supreme Court announces a new rule that provides a petitioner with a newly recognized cause of action, he may file a motion to vacate his sentence within one year from the date of the decision. Utax Cop® §§ -107(1), - 107(2)(f). Specifically, section 78B-9-104(1) states:

[A] person who has been convicted and sentenced for a criminal offense may file an action in the district court of original jurisdiction for post-conviction relief to vacate or modify the conviction or sentence [if]:
[[Image here]]
(£) the petitioner can prove entitlement to relief under a rule announced by the United States Supreme Court ... after *268conviction and sentence became final on direct appeal, and that:
(i) the rule was dictated by precedent existing at the time the petitioner's convietion or sentence became final....

Id. § T78B-9-104(1). Where a petitioner can meet the requirements of subsection 104, then his cause of action under the PCRA expires one year from "the date on which the new rule described in Subsection 78B-9-104(1)(f) is established." Id. § 78B-9-107(1),