with whom COLBERT C.J., and REIF, J., join dissenting:
[…] 13 Rather, the APA provides detailed procedures to ensure that the same rights which are provided in district court actions are also preserved in administrative proceedings.4 *399The underlying purpose of the statutory requirements regarding rulings for individual proceedings is to enable a reviewing court to intelligently examine the order of an administrative agency and ascertain if the facts and law upon which the order is based afford a reasonable basis.5
T4 At issue here is 750 O.8.2011 § 250.4(B)(12) which provides in pertinent part:
B. As specified, the following agencies or classes of agency activities are not required to comply with the provisions of Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act: ...
12. The Board of Regents or employees of any university, college, or other institution of higher learning, except with respect to expulsion of any student for disciplinary reasons; provided, that upon any alleged infraction by a student of rules of such institutions, with a lesser penalty than expulsion, such student shall be entitled to such due process, including notice and hearing, as may be