Grand Valley Citizens' Alliance v. Colorado Oil & Gas Conservation Commission
[…] Thus, by defining an “order” as any final agency disposition other than ralemaking, see § 24-4-102(10), C.R.S.2009, the state APA recognizes that a permit can be an order. A hearing on a contested permit application is an “agency adjudicatory proceeding” under section 24-4-105.

Defendants finally counter section 34-60-108(7) by invoking a different section of the Act. The Act does not by its own terms require drilling permits for oil and gas wells. Section 34-60-106(1)©, C.R.S.2009, however, authorizes the Commission to require permits for such drilling “under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the commission.” Since 1952, the Commission has required permits before drilling may occur.

Defendants contend that Commission rules precluding nongovernmental third parties from requesting hearings on permit applications were properly promulgated under section 34 — 60—106(l)(f).