dissenting:
[…] Alan, 200 N.W.2d at 697 (emphasis added). The Alan court made crystal clear that it understood the mandate of Mullane: "the method of notice chosen must give reasonable assurance of actually giving notice in light of other available means." Id. at 696 (emphasis added). The majority's approach eschews this rule, and it is thus incompatible with Alan.
. See, eg., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-21-107 (2012) (allowing "[aluy five (5) qualified electors of [a] political subdivision" to "contest an election on the question of the creation of an indebtedness" but only if the suit is filed "within fourteen (14) days after the result of the election [has] been determined" and providing that "[nlo civil action contesting the results of such an election or alleging election errors may be commenced after the expiration of such fourteen (14) day period");