Borovetz v. Borovetz
[…] Except as provided by Section 3-113 of this title, he may fix the place of abode of the ward at any place within the county, but not elsewhere, without permission of the court and any change in the place of abode of a ward within the county shall be reported to the court.
B. Limited guardians of partially incapacitated persons shall not have custody of the person of the ward and shall have only those powers or controls over the person of the ward specifically ordered in a dispositional order or other order of the court.
30 O.S.2011 § 3-114 provides (emphasis added):
A. The court may assign to a limited guardian of the person any portion of the powers and duties of a general guardian of the person except the power to take custody of the person of the ward. The court may also assign to the limited guardian the duty to assist the ward in those particular areas in which the capacity of the ward is impaired including, but not limited to, the duty to assist the ward in:
1. meeting the requirements for his health or safety;
protecting his rights; D}
obtaining necessary services; G
fulfilling his civic duties; and
. any other areas as determined necessary by the court and which are not specifically prohibited by Section 56 of this act. Aook ok

. While very few state courts appear to have addressed this question, the Pennsylvania Superi- or Court has held that a mentally handicapped adult should not be deprived of the freedom to choose with whom she associates. See Schmidt v. Schmidt, 313 Pa.Super. 83, 459 A.2d 421 (1983).