BACKGROUND
[…] Moore appealed this decision to the Board of Review which affirmed the decision of the Appeal Tribunal without any additional hearing. Moore appealed the Board of Review's decision to the district court. The district court's order affirming the decision of the Board of Review is the subject of this appeal.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
13 Moore's appeal to the district court of the Board of Review's decision is authorized by 40 0.8. Supp.2008 § 2-610(1). That statute provides, in part:
Within the ten (10) days after the day a notice of decision of the Board of Review is mailed to the parties, the Oklahoma Employment Security Commission, or any party to the proceedings before the Board of Review, may obtain judicial review thereof by filing in the district court of the county in which the claimant resides ... a petition for review of such decision, against the Board of Review.... In any proceeding under this section the findings of the Board of Review as to the facts, if supported by evidence, shall be conclusive and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law. No additional evidence shall be received by the court....
This Court applies the same standard of review applied by the district court Gilchrist v. Bd. of Review of the Okla. Emp't Sec. Comm'n, 2004 OK 47, ¶ 6, 94 P.3d 72, 74.
ANALYSIS