Bailey v. Gniech
[…] In 10 O.S.1981 § 13, it represents the liability of a parent to a third party.

. Just as any custodial parent is free to contribute support in forms other than cash, so is the non-custodial parent, when not under a court-imposed support duty, equally free to resort to a variety of forms. “Support” — in this sense — is a legal right of the child which may be discharged in a variety of ways.

. The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 2104(A)(2) provide in pertinent part: “A. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of a party is affected, and: * * * 2. If the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked. * * * ”