Associated Enterprises, Inc. v. Toltec Watershed Improvement District
[…] Affirmed as modified.

. Under the Watershed Improvement District Act only landowners are entitled to vote in the referendum and their vote is weighted according to the number of acres they own. § 41-8-109, W.S.1977.

. The case here was commenced October 1, 1974; however, proceedings were held in abeyance until the issues raised in the 1978 case were resolved. Associated Enterprises, Inc. v. *1142Toltec Watershed Improvement District, Wyo., 578 P.2d 1359 (1978).

. Section 41-3-401(a), W.S.1977, provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Where the holder of an appropriation of water from a surface, underground or reservoir water source fails, either intentionally or unintentionally, to use the water therefrom for the beneficial purposes for which it was appropriated, whether under an adjudicated or unadjudicated right, during any five (5) successive years, he is considered as having abandoned the water right and shall forfeit all water rights and privileges appurtenant thereto. * * * ” See also § 41-3 — 402(a), W.S.1977.

. Section 41-3-107, W.S.1977, provides in part: