Associated Enterprises, Inc. v. Toltec Watershed Improvement District
[…] . Section 41-3-401(a), W.S.1977, provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Where the holder of an appropriation of water from a surface, underground or reservoir water source fails, either intentionally or unintentionally, to use the water therefrom for the beneficial purposes for which it was appropriated, whether under an adjudicated or unadjudicated right, during any five (5) successive years, he is considered as having abandoned the water right and shall forfeit all water rights and privileges appurtenant thereto. * * * ” See also § 41-3 — 402(a), W.S.1977.

. Section 41-3-107, W.S.1977, provides in part:

“(a) The state board of control is hereby authorized, upon the written petition of the owner, or owners of an adjudicated water right, or water rights appurtenant to lands submerged or to be submerged * * * to issue amended certificates of appropriation of water and to change the point of diversion and means of conveyance for such adjudicated appropriations of water for the irrigation of other lands in the state of Wyoming outside of the reservoir basin in lieu of the submerged land, without loss of priority;
* * ⅝: * * *
“(c) The owner or owners of lands coming under the provisions of this act [§§ 41-3-107, 41-3-109] may sell or convey such lands submerged or to be submerged by any such reservoir with provisions in the deed or other conveyance that the water rights appurtenant thereto may be detached and transferred as provided herein.”

. According to the project plan, substantial public funds will be used. Also it is contemplated appellee will obtain a loan from the Farmers Home Administration (Public Law 566, 83rd Congress, 68 Stat. 666, as amended, 16 U.S.C.A., § 1001 et seq. (1982 Supp.)).