Douglas v. Cox Retirement Properties, Inc.
[…] In re Initiative Petition No. 382, 2006 OK. 45, ¶ 9, 142 P.3d 400, 405." Thomas v. Henry, 2011 OK 53, ¶ 26, 260 P.3d 1251, 1260.

. Where legislation is constitutionally valid, this Court is not authorized to delve into the wisdom, need, or desirability of a legislative enactment. Oklahoma Industries Authority v. Barnes, 1988 OK 98, ¶ 14, 769 P.2d 115, 119.

. Title 75 0.$.2011, § 11a (1) provides:

"In the construction of the statutes of this state, the following rules shall be observed:
"1. For any act enacted on or after July 1, 1989, unless there is a provision in the act that the act or any portion thereof or the application of the act shall not be severable, the provisions of every act or application of the act shall be sever-able. If any provision or application of the act is found to be unconstitutional and void, the remaining provisions or applications of the act shall remain valid, unless the court finds:
"a. the valid provisions or application of the act are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provisions that the court cannot presume the Legislature would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or