dissenting:
[…] I read this sentence as nothing more than a direction to the department of corrections to properly calculate, in accordance with the mittimus, the release date of an offender sentenced to a correctional facility under the department’s supervision. Such ministerial direction is understandable in light of the statutory scheme on sentencing. A person sentenced to a correctional facility, as distinguished from a county jail, is deemed to be in the custody of the executive director of the department of corrections, section 16-11-308(1), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Yol. 8,1982 Supp.), and may be transferred to “any state institution or treatment facility under the jurisdiction of or approved by the department ....”, section 16-11-309(5), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8, 1982 Supp.).