Enid Retail Merchants v. Jones
[…] Title 18, O.S.1981, § 571-575 describing educational corporations, for example, contemplates the corporation will be formed for the purpose of establishing an institution of learning.6 Benevolent, charitable and fraternal associations may be incorporated for specific purposes under 18 O.S.1981, § 581:

“The following associations for benevolent and charitable purposes may become incorporated, as provided in this article, to wit:
(1) To establish and maintain hospitals and infirmaries for the cure of the sick and support of the aged and indigent, and asylums for orphans.
(2) For the mutual assistance of the members in time of sickness or necessity, and to provide a fund for this purpose by contributions of the members thereof from time to time, and for the like incidental benevolent purposes.
(3) To establish and maintain lodges, chapters and encampments, of fraternities or associations commonly known as *478Free Masons, the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, Good Templars, Sons of Temperance, and other like benevolent orders or societies.
(4) To establish and maintain fire companies in any incorporated city or town.
(5) To establish and maintain youth organizations to promote the ideals of good sportsmanship, honesty, loyalty, courage and reverence by providing supervised competitive athletic games.”

Appellant’s stated purposes do not fall even remotely within those listed above.