Manzanares v. Byington
[…] the notice shall be filed with the court before the petition is heard."); Del.Code Ann. tit. 13, §§ 1106, 1107A(c)-(d), (f) (2011) ("In the case of [adoption proceedings] consent shall be required from ... [the father and any presumed father of the child" and "Hf, at any time in a proceeding for termination of parental rights, the Court finds that an unknown father of the child may not have received notice, the Court shall determine whether he can be identified .... {and] shall require notice to be served upon him," including three consecutive weeks of notice by publication.); D.C.Cope § 16-304(a), (b)(2)(A) (2011) ("A petition for adoption may not be granted by the court unless there is filed with the petition a written statement of consent ... from both parents...."); Nev.Rev.Star § 127.040(1)(a) (2010) ("[WJritten consent to the specific adoption proposed by the petition or for relinquishment to an agency authorized to accept relinquishments acknowledged by the person or persons consenting, is required from ... [bloth parents if both are living. ..."); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15A, § 2-401(a)(2) (2011) ("[A] petition to adopt the minor may be granted only if consent to the adoption has been executed by ... the biological father identified by the mother or as otherwise known to the court...").