Manzanares v. Byington
[…] The statutory definition of a qualifying cireumstance is not limited to the period immediately prior to the time that the mother executes her consent to adoption. Rather, "'qualifying cireum-stances' means that, at any point during the time period beginning at the conception of the child and ending at the time the mother executed a consent to adoption or relinguishment of the child for adoption," the child's mother intended to, among other things, give birth in Utah or place the child for adoption in Utah. Utah Code § 78B-6-122(1)(a) (emphasis added). The Act later states that consent of the father is required if he "did not know, and through the exercise of reasonable diligence could not have known, before the time the mother executed a consent to adoption or relinquishment of the child for adoption, that a qualifying cireumstance existed." Id. § 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i)(A) (emphasis added).

1140 I find nothing ambiguous about the statutory language.