Manzanares v. Byington
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 15A, § 2-401(a)(2) (2011) ("[A] petition to adopt the minor may be granted only if consent to the adoption has been executed by ... the biological father identified by the mother or as otherwise known to the court...").

. Under the majority's analysis, whether the fraud provision would be applicable could depend upon the source of the information.