FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] On September 2, 2011, she was informed by the Department that it did not handle such claims against Hospital. On November 2, 2011, Plaintiff submitted her notice of tort claim directly to Hospital. Plaintiff claims Hospital did not respond to the Notice and it was deemed denied 90 days later.
*1074T8 The trial court granted Hospital's motion to dismiss and dismissed all claims against Hospital with prejudice.2
T9 Plaintiff appeals.
PROCEDURAL ISSUES
$10 The trial court failed to comply with 12 O.S.2011 § 2012(G) after it granted Hospital's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. Section 2012(G) provides in relevant part: "On granting a motion to dismiss a claim for relief, the court shall grant leave to amend if the defect can be remedied and shall specify the time within which an amended pleading shall be filed." 12 O.S. 2011 § 2012(G). "In order for the courts to dismiss a claim for failure to state a cause of action without giving the plaintiff the opportunity to amend, it must appear that the claim does not exist rather than the claim has been defectively stated." Fanning v. Brown, 2004 OK 7, ¶ 23, 85 P.3d 841, 848. The trial court dismissed the case without affording Plaintiff an opportunity to amend to plead additional facts sufficient to state a claim under a recognized legal theory or to argue for an extension of existing law to support the claims. However, because we conclude this motion to dismiss must be treated as a motion for summary judgment as discussed below, the "opportunity to amend" provision of § 2012(G) is not applicable.3
111 Title 12 0.8.2011 § 2012(B) provides:
If, on a motion asserting the defense numbered 6 of this subsection to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment....
Correspondence to Hospital providing it with notice of a governmental tort claim is attached as an exhibit to Hospital's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. In her response to Hospital's motion to dismiss, Plaintiff attaches deposition testimony and additional correspondence regarding the notice of tort claim and she argues the effect of these materials extensively in her response.
{12 Matters outside the pleadings were presented to, and not excluded by, the trial court, and we thus treat Hospital's motion to dismiss as one for summary judgment. Davis v. Progressive N. Ins. Co., 2012 OK CIV APP 98, ¶ 7, 288 P.3d 270, 271 (citing State ex rel. Wright v. Oklahoma Corp.