[3] The petitioner renews her argument in this appeal. She cites no authority for her contention that, when ruling on
[…] The petitioner contended that because there was no proof of the credibility of the affiant in this case, a writ of habeas corpus should be issued. The district court found the documents sufficient and denied the petition.
[3] The petitioner renews her argument in this appeal. She cites no authority for her contention that, when ruling on a petition for habeas corpus in an extradition case, a district court specifically must find that the signer of the supporting affidavit was credible.1
[4] Section 16-19-104, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8)2 requires that a demand for extradition be accompanied by "information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime." The statute imposes no obligation that the affiant be proven credible.