People ex rel. A.M.
[…] It is doubtful that a heading in a statute may be used to create an ambiguity rather than merely to resolve one. Compare § 2-5-113(4), C.R.S.2010 ("The ... section headings [of the Colorado Revised Statutes] ... shall be construed to form no part of the legislative text ...; therefore, no implication or presumption of a legislative construction is to be drawn therefrom."), and Jefferson County Bd. of Equalization v. Gerganoff, 241 P.3d 982, 985-36 (Colo.2010) (stating that a statute's heading may be considered in determining legislative intent if the court first determines that the statutory language is ambiguous), with Allely v.