Casey v. Colorado Higher Education Insurance Benefits Alliance Trust
[…] 1 66 I recognize that, under my interpretation, when a public entity's fiduciary relationship with a contracting party exists as a matter of law, that party has no tort or contract remedy for any claim that could be recast as a breach of a legally implied fidu-clary duty. This result is troubling. In addition to leaving a party who contracts with the government without a remedy in certain instances, such a result does not further the Act's purpose of limiting governmental liability for compensatory money damages in tort cases.1 See § 24-10-102, C.R.S.2011 ("the state and its political subdivisions provide essential public services and functions and . unlimited liability could disrupt or make prohibitively expensive the provision of such essential public services and functions"); see also City of Colorado Springs v. Conners, 993 P.2d 1167, 1172 (Colo.2000). In cases such as this one, the government's liability would not be any greater than that which would arise in contract because the economic loss rule would prevent the employees from recovering in tort.