The Grant-Witkin parcel was, therefore, legally in Jefferson County on the assessment date, January 1, 1980. Thus, Jefferson County was entitled to impose its levies and collect and distribute the 1980 property taxes derived from its levies on property located in the Grant-Wit-kin parcel.”1
Accordingly, the judgment is affirmed and the cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
SMITH and STERNBERG, JJ., concur.. Note that this ruling has no effect on the property taxes levied and collected for the tax years 1974 through 1979 because of § 31-12-117(2), C.R.S.1973, which provides in pertinent part:
“A judicial declaration voiding an annexation shall not invalidate the levy and collection of any taxes ... collected or imposed by the annexing municipality prior to such final judgment.” (emphasis supplied)