In re Interrogatory Propounded by Hickenlooper
[…] Reynolds, 877 U.S. at 555, 84 S.Ct. 1862. As such, the Fourteenth Amendment protects citizens' right to vote because the "[oJther rights, even the most basic, are illusory if the right to vote is undermined." Id. at 560, 84 S.Ct. 1862 (internal quotation omitted). Citizens' First Amendment rights implicate the same pressing concerns: "The right to vote derives from the right of association that is at the core of the First Amendment, protected from state infringement by the Fourteenth Amendment." Storer v. Brown, 415 U.S. *157L.Ed.2d 506 (1964), see also § 1-7.5-102, C.R.S. (2013) ("[Slelf-government by election is more legitimate and better accepted as voter participation increases."); Bruce v. City of Colo. Springs 971 P.2d 679, 684 (Colo.App.1998) ("[A] compelling state interest exists in having voters fully participate in the election process.").