In re Interrogatory Propounded by Hickenlooper
[…] ¶ 12 The state interest in this matter is clear: the right to vote freely "is of the essence of a democratic society, and any restrictions on that right strike at the heart of representative government." Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 555, 84 S.Ct. 1362, 12 IN RE HICKENLOOPER Colo. 157 Cite as 312 P.3d 153 (Colo. 2013) L.Ed.2d 506 (1964), see also § 1-7.5-102, C.R.S. (2013) ("[Slelf-government by election is more legitimate and better accepted as voter participation increases."); Bruce v. City of Colo. Springs 971 P.2d 679, 684 (Colo.App.1998) ("[A] compelling state interest exists in having voters fully participate in the election process.").