dissenting.
[…] Martinez v. People, 69 P.3d 1029, 1031 (Colo.2003); REN. v. City of Colorado Springs, 823 P.2d 1359, 1364 n. 5 (Colo.1992) ("The children's code must be construed in pari materia in order to effectuate legislative intent."). We construe a statute in pari materia to "give consistent, harmonious and sensible effect to all its parts." REN., $23 P.2d at 1364 n. 5 (quoting Walgreen *185Co. v. Charnes, 819 P.2d 1039, 1043 (Colo.1991) (internal quotation omitted)).
. Each section providing details about the sentencing options generally available to the court, sections 19-2-909 through 19-2-917, with the exception of section 19-2-909, begins with the same phrase. Section 19-2-909 begins: "Except as otherwise provided in section 19-2-601 and 19-2-921 for an aggravated juvenile offender...." Because only a probation sentence is at issue in this case, my analysis focuses specifically on section 19-2-913.