dissenting.
[…] IV. Probationary Sentence Prohibited by Statute
1 64 Reading subsection A of the aggravated juvenile offender sentencing directions to require commitment to the department of human services for a determinate period of time and precluding the court from imposing an alternate sentence, such as probation, not only is consistent with the sentencing directions for the other categories of special offenders, but is also supported by the language of the sections defining the sentencing options generally available to a court for juvenile offenders, §§ 19-2-907 through 19-2-917, - C.R.S. (2018) The section of the Children's Code which details what a proba*186tion sentence looks like in the juvenile system begins with the phrase, "Except as otherwise provided in section 19-2-601 for an aggravated juvenile offender ...."6 § 19-2-913. This opening phrase, which limits when a court may sentence a juvenile to probation, does not say "except as otherwise provided in sections 601(5)(a)(I)(B) and 601(b)(a){(D(C)," but rather refers to the section as a whole.